© Rootsville.eu

Album Reports 2017
(albums 2017 - alphabetical)
A.J. & The Rockin' Trio (Por)
Rockin' The Blues
(Rockabilly-Country Swing)
Hayward Williams (US)
Pretenders
(Folk/rock-Americana)
Cousin Harley aka Paul Pigat (Can)
Blue Smoke
The Music Of Merle Travis)
(Country Swing)
Thunderbolt & Lightfoot (US)
Songs for Mixed Compagny
(Folk-Americana)
Mama SpanX (US)
State of Groove
(Funk-Soul)
Jay Pinto (US)
Selftitled
(Singer-songwriter)
Jane Lee Hooker (US)
Spiritus
(Punk-Blues)
Jim Byrnes (Can)
Long Hot Summer Days
(Soulblues-Blues)
Luther Allison (US)
You Can't Always Get What Yoou Want (single)
(Blues)
Johnny Mastro & Mama's Boys (US)
(Captain Trappiste Series vol. 4)
Dupre St. Stomp
+ extra Mardi Gras single
(Blues)
Tiny Legs Tim (B)
Live at Saint-Jacobs (LP)
(Blues)
JD McPherson (US)
Undivided Heart & Soul
(Rootsrock)
The Eric Byrd Trio (US)
Sacred Music Vol.1
Saints Are Still Marching
(Jazz-Be-Bop)
Peter Gallway (US)
Feels Like Religion
(Singer-songwriter)
Steph Cameron (Can)
Daybreak Over Jackson Street
(Singer-songwriter)
Mississippi MacDonald (UK)
ft. Steve Bailey & The Soul Fixers

Selftitled
(Blues-Soulblues)
Willem Wynants (B)
Last Man on the Moon
(Americana-Roots-Chanson)
Mojo Monkeys (US)
Swerve On
(Blues-Alt-country)
Samantha Fish (US)
Belle of the West
(Blues-Americana)
Doghouse Sam (B)
& His Magnatones

Going Places
(Rootsrock-Rhythm 'n Blues)
Jeff Rupert & Veronica Swift (US)
Let's Sail Away
(Jazz-vocal)
Bodinrocker (SE)
Roller Coaster Ride
(Alt-rock)
Daisy Chapman (UK)
Good Luck Songs
(Singer-songwriter)
Rocky Athas (US)
Shakin' The Dust
(Blues-Bluesrock)
Calle Karlsson (SE)
Pappa (single)
(Singer-songwriter)
Age Sten Nilsen (Nor)
Smooth Seas
(Singer-songwriter)
Brett Perkins (Den)
and The Pawn Shop Preachers

Put A Fork In Me, I'm Done
(Country-Americana)
Davide Pannozzo (I)
Unconditional Love
(Modern blues)
Kevin Breit (Can)
Johnny Goldtooth...
(Instrumentaal)
Gasoline Lollipops (US)
Soul Mine
(Alt-Country)
Ronnie Earl (US)
and The Broadcasters

The Luckiest Man
(Blues)
Paul Messinger (US)
America 2.0
(Singer-songwriter)
Angus Crowne (US)
and The Family Jewels

Shag Rug
(Uke-Billy Punk)
Ramblin' Dog (NL)
We Will Voodoo You!
(Fine Acoustic Blues)
Viva (US)
Living Well is the Best Revenge
(Rock-Rock 'n Roll)
James Armstrong (US)
Blues Geen Good To Me
(Blues)
Dries (B)
For The Light in Thy Heart
(Indie-Folk)
Nico Wayne Toussaint (F)
Nico Wayne T plays James Cotton
(Blues)
JazzProfilactika (Bul)
Tick Tock
(NU-Jazz - NU-Latin)
Kate MacLeod (US)
Deep in the Sound of Terra
(Folk)
Stormy Mondays (E)
Suitcase Full Of Dreams
(Americana)
Sammy Kershaw & Friends (US)
Swamp Poppin'
(Country & Louisiana Blues)
Popa Chubby (US)
Two Dogs
(Blues-Rock-Roots)
Some Christmas Elfs
(various artists)

Won't Be Home For Christmas
(New Chritsmas Carols)
Downchild Blues Band (Can)
Something I've Done
(Blues-Jumpblues)
Delta Wires (US)
Born In Oakland
(Blues-Funk-Swing)
Ellen Andrea Wang (Nor)
Blank Out
(Acid Jazz)
Nordgarden (Nor)
Changes
(Blues-Soul-Americana)
RK Dawkins (US)
Journey
(Jazz - Smooth Jazz)
Craig Cassler (US)
Find My Way
(Folk-Alt-Country)
Johnny Lang (US)
Signs
(Blues-Bluesrock)
Sheewawah (NL)
Alles In Kleur
(Blues - Rootsrock)
The Wild Ones (B)
Selftitled
Re-release '30 Years Anniversary'
(Rootsrock)
Andrea Marr (Aus)
Narural
(Soul - Soulblues - Funk)
Howard Gladstone (Can)
Hourglass
(Folk - Singer-songwriter)
Albert Castiglia (US)
Up All Night
(Blues - Bluesrock)
Cherry Divine (Aus)
Rockabilly Chiks
vs. Mean Evil Women
(Rockabilly)
Mrs. R&B and the Soulshakers NL
The Two Tone Tracks
(Rhythm 'n Blues - Jump 'n Jive)

Radio String Quartet (A)
In Between Silence
(Jazz)

Ghalia & Mama's Boys B/US
Let The Demons Out
(Blues)

Leif de Leeuw Band (NL)
Until Better Times
(Blues-Rock)

Paal Flaata (Nor)
Love and Rain
(The Athletic Sessions)
(Singer-Songwriter)

Mike 'Mudfoot' McDonald (Can)
Tired of the Same Old Rut?
Play This
(Blues)

Laurence Jones (UK)
The Truth
(Blues-Rock)

Bendik Brænne (Nor)
The Last Great Country Swindle
(Americana)

Tommy Castro (US)
and The Painkillers

Stompin' Ground
(Blues)

Rebirth::Collective (B)
Witchcraft
(Jazz)

Highway To The Blues (B)Selftitled
(Blues)

61 Ghosts (US)

...To The Edge

Grainne Duffy (Irl)

Where I Belong

Tine Thing Helseth (Nor)

Never Going Back

Eyal Vilner Big Band (US)

Hanukkah

Rob Jungklas (US)

Blackbirds

Egil Olsen (Nor)

You and Me Against The World

Dee's Honeytones (NL)

Wow! Wow!

Dr. Bekken (Nor)

Live at Bar Moskus

Tom Savage (Can)

Everything Intertwined

Alastair Greene (US)

Dream Train

Johnny Rawls (US)

Waiting For The Train

Humphrey-McKeown (US)

Tapestry of Shadows

McKee Brothers (US)

Moon Over Montgomery

Chris Ruest & Gene Taylor (US)

It's Too Late Now

Mazzle (B)

Genetic Modified Art...GMA

Scott Ramminger (US)

Alive and Ornery (Live)

Savoy Brown (UK)

Witchy Feelin'

Lloyd Spiegel (Aus)

This Time Tomorrow

BB & The Blues Shacks (D)

Reservation Blues

Passerine (US)

Harbingers

Leonard Griffie (US)

Better Late Than No Time Soon

Neila Dar (US)

Son of the Stars

King King (UK)

Exile & Grace

Bad Luck Woman (Can)
& Her Misfortunes

Cursed

Blue Heathens (B)

The Heat

Pi Jacobs (US)

A Little Blue

Ht Roberts (B)

Stalemate Days

Jack Tempchin (US)

Peaceful Easy Feeling

Richard van Bergen
& Rootbag (NL)

Walk On In

Sugaray Rayford (US)

The World That We Live In

Petunia (Can)
and The Vipers

Lonesome, Heavy and Lonesome

Frank Migliorelli
and The Dirt Nappers (US)

Bass, Drums, Guitars
and Organs

Cassie Keenum
and Rick Randlett (US)

Hauntings

Dave Askren
and Jeff Benedict (US)

Come Together

Lynn Jackson (Can)

Follow That Fire

Chickenbone Slim (US)
and The Biscuits

The Big Beat

Joel DaSilva (US)

Everywhere From here

Walter Trout (US)

We're All in This Together

Lesley Kernochan (US)

A Calm Sun

Alex Lopez (US)

Slowdown

Eamonn McCormack (Irl)

Like There's No Tomorrow

The Nighthawks (US)

All You Gotta Do

Hamilton Loomis (US)

Basics

Bob Mundy (US)

Love To Me

Geoff Alpert & Friends (US)

Open Your Heart

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats

Groovin' in Greaseland

John-F Klaver Band (NL)

Catch The Morning Sun

The Blues Overdrive (DK)

Overdrive Live!

Sweet Bourbon (NL)

Night Turned Into Day

Ed De Smul Band (B)

Hardworking Man

Elles Bailey (UK)

Wildfire

Rodney DeCroo (Can)

Old Tendement Man

Lew Jetton & 61 South (US)

Palestine Blues

Vagabundos (B/UK/Bra)

Libido

Dudley Taft (US)

Summer Rain

Rob Lutes (Can)

Walk in The Dark

Rudy Rotta (I)
(14-10-1950 - 03-07-2017)

Volo Sul Mondo

Trevor Sewell (UK)

Calling Nashville

Andrew Chapman (US)

Well, It's About Time!

Jason Buie (Can)

Driftin' Heart

Andy Adamson Quintet (US)

First Light

Layla Zoe (Can)

Songs From The Road

Scott Ellison (US)

Good Morning Midnight

Martin Goyette (Can)

Big Beets

Helge Tallqvist & Loose Screws (Fin)

Loose Screws EP

Gas House Gorillas (US)

Shut Up!

Ron Francis Blake (US)

Assimilation

Little Freddie King (US)

You Make My Night

Scottie Miller Band (US)

Stay Above Water

SaRon Crenshaw (US)
ft. Blind B' & The Visionairs

Goin' To Get Deep

Johnny Ray Jones (US)

Feet Back In The Door

Joseph Eid (US)

Watch It Fall

Egidio 'Juke' Ingala (I)
and The Jacknives

Switcharoo

Joakim Tinderholt (Nor)

Hold On

Honey B. Family (Fin)

Sings & Plays

Taj Mahal & Keb Mo (US)

TajMo

The Kokomo Kings (DE/SE)

Too Good To Stay Away From

Lynne Hanson (Can)

Uneven Ground

Greg Sover (US)

Songs of a Renegade

SaRon Crenshaw (US)

Drivin'

Barking at the Mailman (B)

Trial & Error

D-Tale (B)

Breathe In

Chris Cain (US)

Selftitled

Lightnin' Willie (US)

No Black, No White, Just Blues
Russell Joslin (UK)

Hey Mathematician
Karen Lovely (US)

Fish Outta Water
Jelle Van Giel Group (B)

The Journey
San Pedro Slim (US)

In Times Like These

Dani Wilde (UK)

Live At Brighton Road

Joseph Veloz (US)

Offerings
Willa (US)
and Company

Better days
Ghalia &
Voodoo Casino (B)


Have You Seen My Woman?
Jason Ricci (US)
& The Bad Kind

Approved by Snakes

Janet Martin (US)

Eve Sessions

Aaron English (US)

American (Fever) Dream
Sandra Marielle (SE)

Six Stories Seven Years
Alex Lopez (US)

Is It a Lie
Doug MacLeod (US)

Break The Chain
Guy Bélanger (Can)

Traces & Scars
Ani DiFranco (US)

Binary
Susan Kane (US)

Mostly Fine
Quique Gómez (E)
& His Vipers


Dealin' With The Blues
Marc Stone Band (US)

Live in Europe
Selwyn Birchwood (US)

Pick Your Poison
Kenny White (US)

Long List of Priors
The Paladins (US)

New World
Chastity Brown (US)

Silhouette of Sirens
John Németh (US)

Feelin' Freaky
Ivor S.K. (Aus)

Montserrat
Jesus on a Tortilla (I)

Tonite is The Night
Blind Lemon Pledge (US)

Backwoods Glance
Gina Sicilia (US)

Tug Of War

Jeffrey Halford
and The Healers (US)

Lo-Fi Dreams

Gus McKay (Aus)

Talisman
Kai Strauss (Ger)

Getting Personal
John McNamara (Aus)

Rollin' With It
Jim Roberts (US)
and The Resonants


Getting Personal
Moonlamb Project (B)

Uchronic Tales (EP)
Linda Calise (US)

Happy To Be Loving You
West Of Eden (SE)

No Time Like The Past
(A Collection)
Carrington MacDuffie (US)

Rock Me To Mars
Imelda May (Irl)

Life.Love.Flesh.Blood
Laura Tate (US)

Let's Just Be Real
Jarkka Rissanen
& Sons of The Desert (Fin)


Hybrid Soul
Polly O'Keary
& The Rhythm Method (US)


Black Crow Callin'
Gary Cain Band (Can)

Twangadelic Bluesophunk
Johnny Max Band (Can)

Roadhouse Soul
Janiva Magness (US)

Blue Again
Big Bill (B)

Jimi Jimi (single)
Chilly Willy (B)

25 Years 'Live'
Lighthouse Sweden (Swe)

Silence in the City
TG Swampbusters (Can)

Swamp Rock Country Blues
The Big 4 Quartet (B)

All For The Money...
Handkerchief (B)

Sea-Rain-River
Brock Zeman (Can)

The Carnival is Back in Town
Scott H. Biram (US)

The Bad Testament
Monster Mike Welch
& Mike Ledbetter (US)

Right Place, Right Time
Shotgun Sally (B)

Selftitled
Low Society (US)

Sanctified
Mike Biggar (Can)

Go All In
Watermelon Slim (US)

Golden Boy
Lorin Hart (US)

Love Come Back
The Harpoonist (Can)
& The Axe Murderer

Apolipstick
Guy Davis (US) &
Fabrizio Poggi (I)


Sonny & Brownie's Last Train
Trombone Shorty (US)

Parking Lot Symphony
Bev Grant (US)

It's Personal
The Mavericks (US)

Brand New Day
Whitney Rose (US)

South Texas Suite (EP)
Jon Zeeman (US)

Blue Room
Erja Lyytinen (Fin)

Stolen Hearts
Boogie Patrol (Can)

Man On Fire
Coco Montoya (US)

Hard Truth
John Primer (US)
& Bob Corritore (US)


Ain't Nothing you Can Do!
Mr. Sipp (US)

Knock a Hole In It
People vs Larsen (US)

Loving Losing
Tim Bastmeyer's (Can)
All Star Blues Band

Selftitled
Tom Mank & Sera Smolen (US)

Unlock The Sky
Jeangu Macrooy (Sur)

High On You
Ruthie Foster (US)

Joy Comes Back
Bellemont (B/US)

Live or Lavish
Steve Mednick (US)

The Ceremony of Innocence
Bravo Big Band (B)

Another Story
Hector Anchondo Band (US)

Roll The Dice
Bobbo Byrnes (US)

Motel Americana
Shannon McNally (US)

Black Irish
Leaky Roof (B)

Take A Jive
Steve Kozak Band (Can)

It's Time
Will T. Massey (US)

The Collection: 1987-2016
Anton Walgrave (B)

When Oceans Meet
The Mojo Stars (Can)

Under The Influence
Son Of The Velvet Rat (US/A)

Dorado
Chris Antonik (Can)

Monarch
Marcus Malone (US)

A Better Man
Scott Smith (US)

Down To Memphis
Midnight Blues Patrol (B)

Under Cover
John Strider (US)

Soul Reunion
Big Time Bossmen (B)

Working on a Plan
JJC Band (I)

After Midnight (Live)
Jesse Waldman (Can)

Mansion Full of Ghosts
Mark Ripp (Can)
& The Confessors


Under The Circumstances
Paul Batto (SI)

Straight Talk
Eric Bibb (US)

Migration Blues
Chris Bergson Band (US)

Bitter Midnight
Ralph de Jongh (NL)

Dancing On a Vulcano
(Trilogy)
Lowlands and Friends (I)

Play Townes Van Zandt's
Last Set
Lazy Eye (Aus)

Pocket The Black (Live)
Zoe Schwarz
Blue Commotion (UK)


This is The Life I Choose
Southern Avenue (US)

Southern Avenue
My Baby (NL-NZ)

Prehistoric Rhythm
Paul Lamb (UK)
& The Kingsnakes

Live @ The Royal Albert Hall
Husky Tones (UK)

Who Will I Turn To Now?
Guy Verlinde and
The Houserockers (B/NL)


How How How
Billy T Band (US/N)

Reckoning
Lauren Mitchell (US)

Desire
Lauthouwers & Barbier (B)

No Time For Rock 'n Roll
Hometown Marie (SE)

Wild Side
Vanessa Collier (US)

Meeting My Shadow
Doghouse Sam &
His Magnatones


A Doghouse Tribute To The Blues Greats (vinyl) EP
Samantha Fish (US)

Chills & Fever
String Bone (Can)

Love & Highways
Lee Palmer (Can)

Bridge
Tinez Roots Club (NL)

Have You Heard?!
Eliza Neals (US)

10.000 Feet Below
Carol Morgan Quartet (US)

Post Cool
Wendy Webb (US)

Step Out Of Line
John Mayall (UK)

Talk About That
Citizen K (SE)

Second Thoughts
Tiny Legs Tim (B)

Melodium Rag
Jude Johnstone (US)

A Woman's Work
Surrender Hill (US)

Right Here Right Now
Miss Tess (US)

Baby, We All Know
Meena Cryle (A)
& The Chris Fillmore Band

In Concert
Frank Kohl Quartet (US)

Rising Tide
Matt Watts (US/B)

How Different It Was When You Were There
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones (US)

Seeing is Believing
Kurt Deemer Band (US)

Gaslight
Bob Cheevers (US)

Fifty Years
John Cee Stannard (UK)
& Blues Horizon


To The River
Johanna Lillvik (SE)

selftitled
Mary's Little Lamb (B)

Elixir For The Drifter
Audrey Silver (US)

Very Early
Manitoba Hal (Can)

Live in Ghent
Thorbjorn Risager (Den)
The Black Tornado

Change My Game
Sharon Goldman (US)

Kol Isha (A Woman's Voice)
Big Daddy Wilson (US)

Neckbone Stew
Blues Caravan 2016

Blue Sisters
Various Artists

IBC #32 (2016)
Lisa Biales (US)

The Beat Of My Heart
Brian Cullman (US)

New Year's Eve
Reverend Freakchild (US)

Preachin' Blues
Album Reports 2016
Album Reports 2015
Album Reports 2014
Album Reports On Request
Rootsville archives >2010 (alphabetical)