© Rootsville.eu

Album Reports 2018
(alphabetical)

© Rootsville 2018
Paul Filipowicz (US)
Unfiltered
(blues)
Shelby Texas (US)
We Are Shelby Texas
(country-americana)
Geof Bradfield (US)
Yes, and music for nine improvisers
(jazz)
Annika Fehling Trio (Se)
In The Universe
(singer-songwriter)
Jenny Van West (US)
Happiness To Burn
(singer-songwriter -country)
Kai Strauss (D)
The Blues is Handmade
(blues)
Vinyl only
Little Freddie King (US)
Fried Rice & Chicken
(blues)
Beady Belle (Nor)
Dedication
(Neo Soul - Nu Jazz)
Lon Eldridge & Steven Troch (US/B)
Cool Iron
(acoustic blues)
26 mei @ Duvel Blues
Cari Ray & The Shaky Legs (US)
Bad & Better Angels
(country-blues)
I See Hawks in L.A. (US)
Live and Never Learn
(alt-country)
Steve Dawson (Can)
Lucky Hand
(singer-songwriter-folk)
Luke Winslow King (US)
Blue Mesa
(blues-americana)
I'm Kingfisher (SE)
Transit
(singer-songwriter)
Mai Khoi (Vietnam)
Dissent
(jazz-pop)
Needlepoint (Nor)
The Diary of Robert Reverie
(prog. jazz rock)
Dieter van der Westen Band (NL)
Me and You
(americana)
Spencer MacKenzie (Can)
Cold November
(blues)
Raven & Red (US)
We Rise Up
(americana - folk)
Eugene Ruffolo (I)
Canto Per Mangiare
(singer-songwriter)
The Slocan Ramblers (Can)
Queen City Jubilee
(bluegrass)
Calle Karlsson (SE)
Monterey Shoreline
(singer-songwriter)
Keeshea Pratt Band (US)
Believe
(blues)
Rita Coolidge (US)
Safe in the Arms of Time
(americana)
Sawdust & Rust (SE/FO)
Leaving A Memory
(singer-songwriter-folk)
Tim Lothar (Den)
More Stories
(acoustic blues)
Tuba Skinny (US)
Nigel's Dream
(NOLA - ragtime-jazz-blues)
Jeff Jensen (US)
Wisdom & Decay
18 juni The Maple Ertvelde
18 juni Missy Sippy Gent
25 juni Banana Peel
30 juni Hookrock

Matt Lemmler (US)
Love (2CD)
Southern Songs & Sonates
(jazz - NOLA)
Lurrie Bell (US)
& The Bell Dynasty
Tribute to Carey Bell
(blues)
Mike Aiken (US)
Wayward Troubadour
(americana)
Mongrel State (Irl/I/E/Arg)
Mestizo
(americana)
Artur Menezes (Braz)
Keep Pushing
(blues)
Adi Meyerson (US)
Where We Stand
(jazz)
Mag Okura (US)
& Pan Chambre Jazz Ensemble
Ima Ima
(jazz)
Slagr (Nor)
Dirr
(free jazz-folk-fusion)
Splashgirl (Nor)
Sith Sence
(free jazz)
Skydive Trio (Nor/Fin)
Sun Sparkle
(jazz-fusion-rock)
Bill Wyman's Rhythm Kings (UK)
Studio Time
(blues-rock-jazz)
Carter Sampson (US)
Lucky
(Americana - country)
Jordan Officer (Can)
Three Rivers
(blues)
Espen Berg Trio (Nor)
Bølge
(jazz)
Little Steven (US)
and the Diciples of Soul
Soulfire Live!
(soul - blues - rock)
14 jui @ Blues Peer
The Goon Mat (B)
& Lord Benardo
Take Off Your Clothes
(alt-blues)
Van Morrison (Irl)
& Joey DeFrancesco (US)
You're Driving Me Crazy
(jazz - blues)

Van Morrison 14/7 @ Blues Peer
Michael William Giilbert (US)
Radio Omnibus
(electronic fusion)
Willie Jackson Blues (US)
Chosen By The Blues
(blues)
Lucky Bones (Irl)
Matchstick Men
(americana - rock)
Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion
The Blues and I Should Have A Party
(blues)
Marcia Ball (US)
Shine Bright
(blues-swamp blues)
Levi Parham (US)
It's All Good
(southern rock)

5 mei @ Moulin Blues
John Clifton (US)
Nightlife
(blues)
Husky Tones (UK)
I Don't Give A Damn Anymore
(punkblues)
Mona Wallin (SE)
To Build A Fire
(singer-songwriter - americana)
Michael Kaeshammer (Can)
Something New
(blues-jazz-boogie woogie)
The New England Jazz Ensemble
Peter and the Wolf
(jazz-big band)
Ultan Conlon (Irl)
Last Days of The Night Owl
(singer-songwriter - americana)
Blue and Broke (B)
Edward
(blues-gospel-pop)
Bekken & Gjems (Nor)
Spell
(blues-jazz)
Walter 'Wolfman' Washington
The Futur is My Past
(blues-jazz-soul)

15 juli @ Blues Peer
Steve Hill (OMB) (Can)
Live
(bluesrock)
Joyann Parker (US)
Hard To Love
(blues-soul)
Pharis and Jason Romero (Can)
Sweet Old Religion
(folk-bluegrass)
Danny Bryant (UK)
Revelation
(bluesrock)
Gerry Spehar (US)
Anger Management
(folk-country)
Eva Hillered (US)
New Me
(folk-americana)
Archie Lee Hooker (US)
& the Coast to Coast Blues Band

Chilling
(blues)
Martha Jane
and The Talisman (NL)

Love Spells
(country 'n' roll)
Dana Fuchs (US)
Love Lives On
(blues)
Eric Congdon (US)
Into The Woods
(singer-songwriter)
Shaggy Dogs (F)
All Inclusive
(pub rock)
27 mei @ MORE Blues Fest
Dany Franchi (I)
Problem Child
(blues)
David Vest (US)
Selftitled
(piano blues)
Svein Finnerud Trio (Nor)
Plastic Sun (re-release)
(free jazz)
Cold Tone Harvest (US)
After You
(americana-bluegrass)
Mike Zito (US)
First Class Life
(blues)
Big Daddy Wilson (US)
Songs From The Road
(blues-soul-gospel)
Beezlebub Jones (UK)
A Good day To Be A Bad Guy
(dark americana)
CJ Simmons (US)
Forever
(country-americana)
Yügen (Nor)
Selftitled
(experimental jazz & folk)
Small World (B/SA)
Live at Bird's Eye
(jazz)
Jørgen Sandvik (Nor)
Permanent Vacation
(acoustic blues)
Giles Robson (UK)
and Chris Corcoran
Roller Coaster!
(A Ride Trough Walter's World)
(harmonica blues)
29 juni op Hookrock #15
Track Dogs (UK/US/Irl)
Kansas City Out Groove
(folk-americana)
Samantha Martin (Can)
and Delta Sugar
Run To Me
(soul)
Shakedown Tim (B)
and The Rhythm Revue

Shakedown's Th'owdown
(blues-rhythm 'n blues)
Emilia Sisco (Fin)
and Helge Tallqvist Band

You Ain't Heard
(blues-rhythm 'n blues)
Ben Harper
and Charlie Musselwhite (US)

No Mercy in This Land
(acoustic blues)
Rondi Marsh (US)
The Pink Room
(vocal jazz-gypsy-latin)
John Mayall (UK)
Three For The Road (Live)
(blues)
The DIVA Jazz Orchestra (US)
DIVA 25th years anniversary
(jazz-big band)
Marc Borms & Friends (B/US)
Don't Die Till You're Dead
(blues)
The Blues Eaters (F)
Night Ridin' Daddy
(swinging blues)
02 november @ Bay-Car Blues
Carrington MacDuffie (US)
Kiss make Better
(singer-songwriter)
Fred Chapellier & The Gents (F)
feat. Dale Blade (US)

Set Me Free
(blues)
26 mei @ Duvel Blues
Barrence Whitfield (US)
& The Savages

Soul Flowers of Titan
(rhythm 'n blues)
02 juni @ Goezot in 't Hofke
Sy Smith (US)
Sometimes A Rose Will Grow In Concrete
(Jazz-Neo Soul-R&B)
Audun Skjølberg (Nor)
Last Days on Earth
(singer-songwriter)
Tom Veith (D)
Tired of These Bleus
(blues)
Melanie Dekker (Can)
Secret Spot
(singer-songwriter)
Tai Shan (US)
Meet Me in The Middle
(folk - singer-songwriter)
Chris Smither (US)
Call Me Lucky
(country blues - americana)
Knut Reiersrud Band (Nor)
Heat
(progressive blues-rock)
Mark Huff (US)
Stars For Eyes
(americana)
Kid Ramos (US)
Old School
(blues)
Catfish & Cotton (B)
Flat Tire Blues
(delta blues)
Don Braden (US)
Earth Wind and Wonder
(jazz)
Stompin' Heat (D)
Live at Stummsche Reithalle
(rough blues)
Annie Keating (US)
Ghost of the Untraveled Road
(singer-songwriter)
Grant Peeples
& The Peeples Republik (US)

Settling Scores Vol.II
(americana-folk)
Kris Lager Band (US)
Love Songs & Life Lines
(blues-roots-soul)
Bluebird (B)
Live at Missy Sippy
(blues)
Suzie Vinnick (Can)
Shake The Love Around
(blues-roots)
NPO Trio (US)
Live at The Stone
(jazz - free jazz)
Flaata-Ackles-Busk (Nor)
The Gospel Album
(gospel)
James Harman (US)
Fineprint
(blues)
Dan Siegel (US)
Origins
(jazz - smooth jazz)
Johanna Sillanpaa (Can)
From This Side
(vocal jazz)
Karen Lee Batten (Can)
Under the Covers In Muscle Shoals
(country-blues-soul)
The Nick Moss Band (US)
feat. Dennis Greunling

The High Cost of Low Living
(blues)
The Vamps (US)
Premier Soul-Jazz
(jazz - soul jazz)
Reverend Freakchild (US)
Dial It In
(blues)
Courtney Yasmineh (US)
High Priestess and the Renegade
(singer-songwriter)
Nathaniel Rateliff (US)
and the Night Sweats

Tearing at the Seams
(roots - soul)
07 april in De Roma
Gurls (Nor)
Run Boy Run
(jazz)
Mud Morganfield (US)
They Call Me Mud
(blues - soul)
Manitoba Hal (Can)
Blues in the Water
(acoustic blues)
Bart Buls (B)
Parallel Minds
(singer-songwriter)
Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son (Can)
Clear The Table
(Americana-blues-ragtime)
Tinsley Ellis (US)
Winning Hand
(blues - bluesrock)
Teresa James (US)
& The Rhythm Tramps

Here in Babylon
(blues)
Ian Siegal (UK)
All The Rage
(blues-americana)
Angel Forrest (Can)
Electric Love
(blues - bluesrock)
Meadow Creek (SE)
'Till Death Do US Part
(country-americana)
Blues Caravan 2017
Blues Got Soul
(blues - soul - rhythm 'n blues)
Marshall Lawrence (Can)
Feeling Fine
(blues - soul)
Guitar Jack Wargo (US)
Keepin' It Real
(blues - soul)
Johnny Tucker (US)
Seven Day Blues
(blues)
Black Mango (B)
Djirri Djarra
(jazz-funk)
vernieuwe opstelling
Keegan McInroe (US)
A Good Old Fashioned Protest
(singer-songwriter)
OBK Trio (US)
The Ing...
(jazz)
Band of Gold (N)
Selftitled
(electronic)
Scott Smith (US)
Igniting the Flame (EP)
(americana - rockin' blues)
Jeb Barry (US)
and the Pawn Shop Saints

Texas, etc...
(singer-songwriter - americana)
Carvin Jones (US)
The Big Time Souvenir
(blues)
Deborah Hendriksson (SE)
Near and Far
(folk)
Chip Taylor (US)
Fix Your Words
(singer-songwriter)
Spanish Harlem Orchestra (US)
Anniversary
(Latin jazz)
Danielle Nicole (US)
Cry No More
(blues)
Patrick McCallion (UK)
Keep Smiling
(singer-songwriter)
Mike Spine (US)
Don't Let It Bring You Down
(singer-songwriter - rock)
Ten-Hut (NL)
Clean (EP)
(world funk)
Cina Samuelson (SE)
Sweet Mama, Elvis and Me
(country - single)
Tommy DarDar (US)
Big Daddy Gumbo
(blues - swampblues)
Demi Knight (NL)
Boedapest
(singer-songwriter - country)
Jonathan Barber (US)
Vision Ahead
(jazz)
PK Gregory (US)
Honkabilly Blues
(country-blues)
Caroline Wickberg (SE)
I'm Not Mad (EP)
(singer-songwriter)
Victor Wainwright & the Train (US)
Selftitled
(blues - boogie woogie)
Bakersongs (NL)
Words/In a Dream
(singer-songwriter)
Rob Mo (I)
From Scratch
(blues)
Laurence Jones (UK)
The Truth (re-release)
(bluesrock)
Vanja Sky (HR)
Bad Penny
(blues-rock)
Sundae & Mr. Goessl (US)
When You're Smiling
(vintage jazz)
The Bluesbones (B)
Chasing Shadows
(blues-bluesrock)
release MOD Hasselt
22 maart 2018
Sara Lee (Fin)
Heart of Stone
(rhythm 'n blues - swing)
The Gloaming (Irl/US)
Live at the NCH
(folk-contemporary music)
Blues Ghetto (I)
Down in the Ghetto
(blues)
The Blues Messengers (A)
Uncut
(blues)
Supersonics (NL)
Close to You
(roots-rock 'n roll-country)
Sjock 2018
Gus Spensos (US)
It's Lovin' I Guarantee
(swing-rhyhtm 'n blues)
The Reverend Shawn Amos(US)
Breaks It Down
(gospel-blues-soul)
Ajay Mathur (CH)
Little Boat
(singer-songwriter)
Laurie Morvan (US)
Gravity
(blues-bluesrock)
Chris Ruest (US)
Been Away Too Long
(blues)
Steven Troch Band (B)
Rhymes for Mellow Minds
(blues)
release Kafee Zapoi Mechelen
03 maart 2018
Raebekah (Aus)
My World
(country-pop)
Laurie Jane and the 45's (US)
Midnight Jubilee
(blues)
Andrew Gold (US)
First Things First
(jazz)
The James Hunter Six (UK)
Whatever It Takes
(rhythm 'n bues - soul)
Kyle Carey (US)
The Art of Forgetting
(folk)
Aiming For Enrike (Nor)
Las Napalmas
(electronic mathrock)

Ghost Town Blues Band (US)
Backstage Pass (Live)
(blues)
Torgeir Waldemar (Nor)
Jamais Vu (EP)
(alt-folk)
3hattrio (US)
Lord of the Desert
(alt-folk)
Big Bo (NL)
Preaching The Blues
(pre-war blues)
Bruno Deneckere (B)
feat. Nils De Caster

I Remember The Day
(singer-songwriter)
The Delta Bombers (US)
Pressure and Time
(rockabilly - rock 'n roll)
Larry Ham & Woody Witt (US)
Presence
(jazz)
Soul Return (US)
Selftitled
(blues-rock)
Mary Battiata & Little Pink (US)
The Heart, Regardless
(Americana - Country)
Shorty Jetson (B)
and his Racketeers

Selftitled
(roots)
Sue Foley (Can)
The Ice Queen
(blues)

31 mei 2018 @ Move2Blues
Janiva Magness (US)
Love is An Army
(blues)
The LYNNes (Can)
Heartbreak Song for the Radio
(americana)
Mike Harvey's Hot Club (US)
Selftitled
(gypsy jazz)
Dayna Kurtz (US)
with Robert Maché

Here vol.2
(singer-songwriter)
Velma Powell
and Bluedays (US)

Blues To The Bone
(blues)
Noa Fort (Isr)
No World Between Us
(jazz)
Billy Walton Band (US)
Soul of A Man
(blues-soul)
Veronneau (US)
Love & Surrender
(jazz)
Ad Vanderveen (NL)
Denver Nevada (Still Life)
(americana-alt-folk)
Bernard Allison (US)
Let It Go
(blues)
Benji Kaplan (US)
Corando Sete Cores
(jazz)
Greg Sover (US)
Jubilee
(blues)
Various Artists
Strange Angels
(In Flight With Elmore James)
(blues)
Curtis Saldago
and Alan Hager (US)

Rough Cut
(acoustic blues)
The Rex Granite Band
feat. Sarah Benck (US)

Spirit/Matter/Truth/Lies
(blues)
Johnny Fink
& the Intrusion (US)

JFI
(blues)
Denis Solee &
The Beegie Adair Trio

Gershwin on Sax
(jazz)
Mick Kolassa & Friends (US)
Double Standards
(blues)
Radka Toneff (Nor)
Fairytales
(jazz)

re-release album 1982
Guy Verlinde (B)
& the Mighty Gators

'X'
(blues)
Crystal Shawanda (Can)
VooDoo Woman
(blues)
Tutu Puoane & BJO (SA-B)
We Have a Dream
(jazz)
Billy & Bloomfish (B)
Happy Uncomplete
(americana-folk)
James Payne (US)
Love Talk
(deep soul)
Matthews Southern Comfort (UK)
Like a Radio
(folk - singer-songwriter)
Darling West (Nor)
While I Was Asleep
(americana-folk)
James Weidman (US)
Spiritual Impressions
(jazz)
Jamell Richardson (US)
Blues How I Wanna Blues
(blues-soul)
Sarah McQuaid (UK)
If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Be Dangerous
(folk)
Emily Burgess (Can)
Are We In Love?
(blues-rock-americana)
Robert Kennedy (US)
Closer to Home
(organ jazz - soul jazz)
Jean Jacques Milteau (F)
Blues Harp
(harmonica blues)
re-release debuutalbum 1989
Mike Goudreau (Can)
Alternate takes vol 1
(blues-jazz-reggea)
Robbert Fossen Band (NL)
Get Off On It!
(blues-soul-gospel)
Sugar Queen (US/B/NL)
and The Straight Blues Band

340 Blues
(blues)
Lex Grey (US)
and the Urban Pioneers

Usual Suspects
(modern blues)
Justin Piper (US)
Transcend
(acid jazz)
Stefano Ronchi (I)
In Close Embrace
(blues)
Emily Herring (US)
Gliding
(country)
Rupert Wates (UK)
The Lights of Paris
(singer-songwriter)

Pittman-Daniels Quartet (US)
Smilessence
(jazz)
Album Reports 2017
alphabetical
Album Reports 2016
alphabetical
Album Reports 2015
Album Reports 2014
Rootsville archives Old website