© Rootsville.eu

Album Reports 2020
(alphabetical order)

Album Reports 2019
alphabetical order
Album Reports 2018
alphabetical order
Album Reports 2017
alphabetical order
© Rootsville 2020
     
Greg Sover Band (US)
The Parade
(blues - bluesrock)
Anton O'Donnell (UK)
Christmas Ain't The Same (EP)
(rockabilly blues - soul)
Tomás Doncker (US)
Wherever You Go
(blues)
     
Steve Mayone (US)
Mayone
(americana)
Willie May (US)
Blues For Sugar
(blues)
Dave Keller (US)
You Get What You Give
(soul - blues)
     
Dave Alvin (US)
From An Old Guitar...
(blues-country-americana)
Catfish (UK)
Exile - Live in Lockdown
(bluesrock)
Duke Robillard & Friends (US)
Blues Bash
(blues)
     
Rick Fines (Can)
Solar Powered Too
(blues - roots)
Larkin Poe (US)
Kindred Spirits
(blues)
Anna Elizabeth Laube (US)
Annamania
(americana - Folk)
     
Leadbelly Calls (D)
Talking To Huddie Leadbetter
(blues)
Josh Teskey & Ash Grunwald
Push The Blues Away
(blues)
The Brazilian Trio (Bra)
Águas Brazileiras
(jazz)
     
Beth Lee (US)
Waiting On You Tonight
(americana)
Jeni Slotchiver (US)
American Heritage
(jazz)
Carla Campopiano (US)
Chicago/Buenas Aires Connections
(jazz)
     
Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado
Santa Likes To Boogaloo
(X-mas single)
Kai Strauss (D)
In My Prime
(blues)
Trio Grande (US)
Trio Grande
(jazz)
     
Voodoo Walters (Can)
Blues in the Time of Covid
(blues)
Catfish Keith (US)
Blues at Midnight
(acoustic blues)
Luther 'Guitar Jr' Johnson (US)
Won't Be Back No More
(acoustic blues)
     
Abby Girl & The Real Deal (US)
Calling Me Home
(rockabilly blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Damià Timoner (E)
Tribute To The Grateful Dead
(jazz)
Noah Bless (US)
New York Strong
(latin jazz)
     
Michael Schatte (Can)
Conundrum
(blues-rootsrock)
Amber Weekes (US)
The Gathering
(vocal jazz)
Simone Kopmajer (A)
Christmas
(vocal jazz)
     
Simone Kopmajer (A)
My Wonderland
(vocal jazz)
The Tibbs (NL)
Another Shot Fired
(soul-rhythm 'n blues)
The Bluesbones (B)
Live on Stage
(bluesrock)
     
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar (Can)
The Reckless One
(soul-blues)
Terminal Station (Can)
Brotherhood
(blues-bluesrock)
Endrick & The Sandwiches (Can)
Green Room Rumble
(blues)
     
Miss Emily (Can)
Live At The Isabel
(blues - soul)
Nils De Caster & Sara De Smedt
I Am A Believer
(folk - americana)
Robert Connely Farr (US)
Country Supper
(blues)
     
HT Roberts (B)
The Open Hum Of Things
(singer-songwriter)
Erin Harpe (US)
Meet Mi In The Middle
(acoustic blues)
The Night Walkers (UK/D)
Walkin' With Friends
(blues)
     
Nora Jean Wallace (US)
Blues Woman
(blues)
Lauren Henderson (US)
Classic Christmas (EP)
(vocal jazz)
Christian Kjellvander (SE)
About Love and Loving Again
(singer-songwriter)
     
Federico Luiu (I/Can)
Walkin' The Blues (Europe 2020)
(blues)
Handkerchief (B)
Mutiny Ballads & Fishguarding Songs
(gypsy ska, blues, roots)
Malaya Blue (UK)
Still
(blues)
     
The Neptunas (US)
Mermaid A Go Go
(surfrock - garagerock)
Frans van Deursen (NL)
Motel Coyote
(singer-songwriter - americana)
Dave Riley & Bob Corritore (US)
Travelin' The Dirt Road
(blues)(re-release)
     
Charles 'Big Daddy' Stallings (US)
Going Back Home
(blues-soul)
Progress band (US)
A String That Picks Up Everything
(dark americana)
The Refusers (US)
Freedom Fighter
(rock)
     
Luke Sellick & Andrew Rendroe
Small Vacation
(jazz)
Gina DeLuca (US)
Better Than Chocolate
(rockabilly blues - jazz)
Hat Check Girl (US)
Kiss me Quick
(americana)
     
The Pawn Shop Saints (US)
Ordinary Folks
(americana)
Kerry Patrick Clark (US)
What A Show
(singer-songwriter)
Delta Spirit (US)
What Is There
(Alt-rock-pop)
     
Ben Harper (US)
Winter is For Lovers
(blues)
Bob Margolin (US)
Stars of States and Screens (EP)
(acoustic blues)
Joe Bonamassa (US)
Royal Tea
(blues)
     
Jack de Keyzer (Can)
Tribute
(blues-bluesrock-soulblues)
Shaun Murphy (US)
Flame Still Burns
(blues)
Michael Ward With Dogs & Fishes
Blind Spot
(Alt-rock - World music)
     
Randall Bramlett (US)
Pine Needle Fire
(blues-rock-soul)
Gráinne Duffy (Irl)
Voodoo Blues
(bluesrock)
Shemekia Copeland (US)
Uncivil War
(blues)
     
Big Harp George (US)
Living In The City
(blues)
Benoit Blue Boy (F)
Résolument Blue
(blues)
Bluesman Mike (US)
Knee Deep Into The Blues
(blues)
     
Kristiana Roemer (US/D)
House of Mirrors
(jazz)
The Memphis Kings (US)
The Memphis King (EP)
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Mojo Blues Band (A)
Shutdown
(blues)
     
Rupert Wates (UK)
Lamentations
(singer-songwriter)
Ellen Shae (NL)
Caged Bird
(americana - folk)
Aaron Burnett & Big Machine (US)
Jupiter Conjuct
(jazz)
     
Tiny Legs Tim (B)
Call Us When It's Over
(blues)
Jimmie Vaughan (US)
The Pleasure's All Mine (2CD)
(blues)
John Németh (US)
Stronger Than Strong
(blues - soulblues)
     
West Of Eden (SE)
Cabin Songs
(Folk)
Robin Trower, Maxi Priest & Livingstone Brown (UK)
United State Of Mind
(soul - blues)
The Furious Seasons (US)
La Fonda
(Folk)
     
Mick Kolossa (US)
If You Can't Be Good...
(blues)
Melvin Litton (US)
Bare Bones (4CD)
(countryblues - folkblues)
Billy J (US)
Rise Above
(bluesrock)
     
Lachy Doley (Aus)
Double Figures
(blues-rock)
Papo Vàzquez (US)
Chapter 10: Breaking Cover
(latin jazz)
Dave Rosewood (US)
No Rodeo In Rome
(country)
     
The McKee Brothers (US)
A Time Like This
(blues-soul-funk)
Los Brujos (US)
Alchemy
(folk)
The Wheelchair Blues Project (B)
Let's Roll
(blues-americana)
     
Danny Brooks & Lil' Miss Debi (US)
Are You Ready?
(blues-soul-gospel)
Kelly's Lot (US)
Another Sky
(blues-roots-americana)
Kasperi Sarikoski (Fin)
3+1
(jazz)
     
Scott McClatchy (US)
Six Of One
(rhythm 'n blues-rock)
Michael Veitch (US)
Best Of Many Days
(singer-songwriter - folk)
Daniel Trakell (Aus)
Warning Bell
(folk-rock)
     
Rasmus Blomqvist (SE)
Columbia Road
(singer-songwriter)
Dan German (UK)
Never Settle
(americana)
Rich Krueger (US)
The Troth Sessions
(singer-songwriter)
     
Josh Smith (US)
Live At The Spud
(blues-bluesrock)
Sarah Elizabeth Charles
& Jarrett Cherner
(US)
Tone
(jazz)
Jenny Reynolds (US)
Any Kind Of Angel
(americana)
     
Dudley Taft (US)
Cosmic Radio
(bluesrock)
Surrender Hill (US)
A Whole Lot Of Freedom
(americana)
Damani Rhodes (US)
R.E.A.C.H.
(jazz)
     
Reverend John Wilkins (US)
Trouble
(blues-gospel)
Alastair Greene (US)
The New World Blues
(blues-bluesrock)
Jeremiah Johnson (US)
Unemployed Highly Annoyed
(blues-bluesrock)
     
Bobbo Byrnes (US)
Sea Green Number 5
(singer-songwriter)
Patrick Cornelius (US)
Acadia: Way of the Cairns
(jazz)
Adam Lopez (US)
Vol 1 The Love We Were Born
(american roots music)
     
Rymden (Nor)
Space Sailors
(jazz - fusion)
The Mariel Bildsten Quintet (US)
Backbone
(jazz)
The Mystix (US)
Can't Change It
(american roots - blues)
     
Misty Blues (US)
Weed 'Em & Reap
(blues-funk-jazz)
Dan Krikorian (US)
Alive in Costa Mesa
(singer-songwriter)
Su Andersson (SE)
Train Stories
(singer-songwriter)
     
Thee Holy Brothers (US)
My Name Is Sparkle
(singer-songwriter)
Dustin Laurenzi (US)
A Time And A Place
(jazz)
The Sensational Country Blues Wonders (US)
The World Will Break Your Heart
(country)
     
Jim Stanard (US)
Color Outside The Lines
(singer-songwriter)
Ledfoot & Ronni Le Tekro (US/N)
A Death Divine
(gothic blues-rock)
Copperhead County (NL)
Brothers
(southern rock)
     
Red's Blues (US)
Broke Down in the Fast Lane
(blues)
Squirrel Nut Zippers (US)
Lost Songs Of Doc Souchon
(blues-jazz-swing)
Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
100 Years of Blues
(blues)
     
The Kaleidoscope Quintet (US)
Dance On The Edge
(jazz)
Alex Wintz Trio (US)
Live To Tape
(jazz)
Alonzo Demetrius (US)
Live From The Prison Nation
(jazz)
     
Kim Wilson (US)
Take Me Back
(blues - West Coast)
Jeffrey Halford & The Healers (US)
Beware of Worthless Imitations
(Americana - Country Soul))
Júlia Karosi (US/HU)
Without Demensions
(jazz)
     
Chad McCullough (US)
Forward
(jazz)
Kurt Allen (US)
Whiskey, Women & Trouble
(blues - bluesrock)
Kirk Fletcher (US)
My Blues Pathway
(blues)
     
Steven Troch (B)
Leftovers
(blues-roots)
Dione Taylor (Can)
Spirits in the Water
(blues-roots)
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band
The Ballad of Albert Johnson
(blues)
     
César Orosco & Kamarata Jazz
Rooted Forward
(jazz)
Ad Vanderveen (NL)
Treasure Keepers
(singer-songwriter)
Templo Diez (NL)
Starlight
(alt-rock)
     
Errol Linton (UK)
No Entry
(blues)
Femi Precious (UK)
Lockdown Blues Sessions
(acoustic blues)
Peter Parcek (US)
Mississippi Suitcase
(blues)
     
Taber Gable (US)
Hidden Driveways
(jazz-fusion)
Oh Suzanna (Can)
Sleepy Little Sailor
(singer-songwriter)
Douglas Greer (US)
My Last Storm
(singer-songwriter)
     
THR33 (UK)
Selftitled
(jazzrock)
Bette Smith (US)
The Good The Bad & The Bette
(blues-soul)
Johnny Rawls (US)
Where Have All The Soul Men Gone?
(blues-soul)
     
New Moon Jelly Roll Freedom Rockers
Volume 1
(blues)
Brandi Disterheft (US)
Surfboard
(jazz)
Bettye LaVette (US)
Blackbirds
(blues-jazz)
     
The Ragtime Rumours (NL)
Abandon Ship
(ragtime - blues & co)
Scott Cook (Can)
Tangle of Souls
(singer-songwriter - folk)
The Allman Betts Band (US)
Bless Your Heart
(southern rock - rock)
     
Vanessa Collier (US)
Heart on the Line
(blues-funk-soul)
The Brianna Thomas Band (US)
Everybody Knows
(jazz)
Tomoko Omura (US)
Branches vol.1
(jazz)
     
Sunnysiders (HR)
The Bridges
(blues-rootsrock)
Bobby Rush (US)
Rawer Than Raw
(acoustic blues)
All Them Witches (US)
Nothing As The Ideal
(neo-psychedelic bluesrock)
     
Crooked Eye Tommy (US)
Hot Coffee and Pain
(blues)
Robbie Reay (US)
Up and Down
(blues)
Chad Lb (US)
Quarantine Standards
(jazz)
     
Katchie Cartwright (US)
Rainy Afternoon
(jazz)
The Mavericks (US)
En Español
(Latin - mariachi)
System 6 (US)
Bennie's Lament
(jazz)
     
Kris Delmhorst (US)
Long Day in The Milky Way
(singer-songwriter)
Lucas Spinoza (US)
Friends & Legends of Louisiana
(blues & Co)
The Royal Bopsters (US)
Party of Four
(jazz)
     
Johnny Iguana (US)
Spectacular!
(Chicago blues)
Jay Walter en The Rectifiers (US)
Rectification!
(Chicago blues)
Chien Chien Lu (TW)
The Path
(jazz)
     
Greg Ward (US)
High Alert
(jazz)
Orlando le Fleming (US)
Romantic Funk: The Unfamiliar
(jazz)
Mean Mary (US)
Alone
(folk - americana)
     
The Wacky Jugs (F)
Wired, Wild and Wicked
(rural blues)
Willy Bo Walker & Danny Flam
Ain't No Man A Good Man (2CD)
(blues)
The Lucky Losers (US)
Godless Land
(blues)
     
Dan Penn (US)
Living On Mercy
(soul)
The Generations Quartet (US)
Invitation
(jazz)
Iker Piris & His Dual Electras (E)
Electra
(west-coast blues)
     
JD Taylor (US)
The Coldwater Sessions
(blues)
Cary Morin (US)
Dockside Saints
(blues-americana)
Champian Fulton (US)
Birdsong
(jazz)
     
MFC Chicken (UK)
Fast Food & Broken Hearts
(garagerock-r'nb-surf)
José Rizo's Mongorama (US)
Mariposas Cantan
(latin jazz)
Miki Yamanaka (Jap)
Human Dust Suite
(jazz)
     
Scott Weis Band (US)
Simmer Me Down
(bluesrock)
Rick Berthod (US)
Peripheral Visions
(blues-bluesrock)
Kenny Kotwitz & LA Jazz Quitet
When Lights Are Low
(jazz)
     
Radam Schwartz Organ Gig Band
Message From Groove and GW
(jazz)
Kaz Hawkins (North.Irl)
Memories Of
(blues-rhythm 'n blues-soul)
Benny Rubin Jr. (US)
Now Say Or See
(jazz)
     
JW-Jones (Can)
Sonic Departures
(blues)
Kat Riggins (US)
Cry Out
(blues)
Richard Baratta (US)
Music in Film: The Real Deal
(jazz)
     
Emma Swift (Aus)
Blonde on the Tracks
(singer-songwriter)
Matt Ulery (US)
Pollinator
(jazz)
Broke Fuse (Can)
Why Should I Be Blue?
(blues)
     
Sam Joyner (US)
When U Need A Friend
(soulblues - NOLA)
EBS ft. Boo Boo Davis (US/NL)
Chicago Blues Covers (EP)
(blues)
Neal Black & The Healers (US)
A Little Boom Boom Boom
(blues - bluesrock)
     
Jump, Jive & Joy (NL)
Full House
(rhythm 'n blues - jump blues)
Rochelle & The Sidewinders (US)
Something Good
(blues)
Anthony Geraci (US)
Daydreams in Blue
(blues)
     
Regina Carter Freedom Band (US)
Swing States
(jazz)
Daniel Nestlerode (US)
Windrush
(singer-songwriter - folk)
Lee Gallagher (US)
L.A. Yesterday
(rock)
     
Dave Fields (US)
Force of Will
(bluesrock)
The Texas Gentlemen (US)
Floor It!!!
(rock)
Kemuel Roig (CU)
Genesis
(jazz)
     
Jon Strahl Band (US)
Heartache and Toil
(blues)
Various Artists (US)
Back To Paradise
(Tulsa sound)
Javier Nero (US)
Freedom
(jazz)
     
Justin Wells (US)
The United State
(roots)
Meadow Creek (SE)
Pieces of Driftwood
(americana)
Lara Taubman (US)
Revelation
(folk)
     
Cina Samuelson (SE)
Sing With Your Heart and Soul
(country)
Greyhounds (US)
Primates
(roots - soul)
Jesse Fischer (US)
Resilience
(jazz)
     
Charles McPherson (US)
Jazz Dance Suites
(jazz)
Fabrizio Poggi (I)
For You
(blues - gospel)
The Legendary Ingramettes (US)
Take A Look In The Book
(blues - gospel)
     
The Dirty River Dixie Band (US)
High Life In San Antone
(dixie - hot jazz)
Big Pacific (Can)
Welcome To The Party
(bluesrock)
Dave Pietro (US)
Hypershere
(jazz)
     
Mike Fahie Jazz Orchestra (US)
Urban(e)
(jazz)
Jaime Wyatt (US)
Neon Cross
(country)
Nick Harim (US)
Will This make Me Good
(soul - electronic jazz)
     
Sitting Duck (B)
Midsummer Blues (EP)
(swing-jazz-blues)
Teodross Avery (US)
Harlem Stories
(jazz)
Sammy Brue (US)
Crash Test Kid
(singer-songwriter)
     
Kenny 'Blues Boss' Wayne (US)
Go, Just Do It!
(blues)
Johnny Burgin (US)
No Border Blues
(blues)
Shirley King (US)
Blues For A King
(blues)
     
Gravel & Grace (US)
Gravel & Grace
(blues)
Sweet Bourbon (NL)
Born A Rebel
(blues)
A.J. Fullerton & Jake Friel (US)
Fullerton & Friel
(acoustic blues)
     
Joe Louis Walker (US)
Blues Comin' On
(blues)
Julian Taylor (Can)
The Ridge
(americana)
The Jason Daniels Band (US)
Downloads From The Universe
(blues - funk)
     
Laura Green (US)
Green Eyed Blues
(blues)
Ted Russell Kamp (US)
Down in the Den
(singer-songwriter)
Julian Shore (US)
Where We Started
(jazz)
     
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
Viento y Tiempo
(Latin jazz)
Bongeziwe Mabandla (SA)
IiMini
(singer-songwriter)
Safari Season (SE)
A New Future
(singer-songwriter)
     
G.F. Patrick (US)
One Town Over
(alt-country)
Kyle LaLone (US)
Somewhere in Between
(country)
Jade MacRea (US)
Handle Me With Care
(soul - blues)
     
Ryan Cohan (US)
Originations
(jazz)
Derrick Gardner & The Big Dig!
Still I Rise
(jazz)
Larkin Poe (US)
Self Made Man
(blues)
     
Micke & Lefty ft. Chef (Fin)
Let The Fire Lead
(blues-country blues)
Mike Zito (US)
Quarantine Blues
(blues)
Guy Verlinde & The Mighty Gators
Unreleased Live Recordings
(blues)
     
Dion (US)
Blues With Friends
(blues)
Dan Tuffy (Aus)
Letters of Gold
(dark americana)
Ismo Haavisto OMB (Fin)
Hard Stompin' Blues
(blues)
     
Michael Johnathon (US)
Legacy
(folk)
Di Louie (B)
Het Licht
(blues - roots)
Tony Holiday (US)
Soul Service
(blues - soulblues)
     
Duffy Bishop (US)
I'm Gonna Do What I Want
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Coco O'Connor (US)
When I Was Your World
(americana)
Jorge Pérez-Albela (US)
The Time Is Now
(jazz)
     
LeRoux (Louisiana's) (US)
One Of These Days
(Louisiana blues - southern rock)
Gina Sicilia (US)
Love Me Madly
(soulblues - soul)
Nicole Zuriatis (US)
All Wondering Hearts
(jazz)
     
Miss Jubilee & Yas Yas Boys (US)
Cool It If You Can
(NOLA - hot jazz)
Mafalda Minnozzi (US)
Sensorial
(latin jazz)
Charlie Bedford (Aus)
Good To Go
(bluesrock)
     
The Liberators (NL)
Troubled Mind
(blues)
Ward Richmond (US)
Highly Meditated
(singer-songwriter)
The Brecker Brothers (US)
Live and Unreleased
(jazz)
     
Gerald McClendon (US)
Can't Nobody Stop Me Now
(soulblues - soul)
Jose Ramirez (CR)
Here I Come
(blues)
Ruthie Foster Big Band (US)
Live at the Paramount
(blues - soul)
     
Evelyn Rubio (Mex)
Crossing Borders
(blues)

Andrew Alli (US)
Hard Working Man
(blues)

Band of Heysek (CZ)
feat. R.L. Boyce & Kenny Brown

Juke My Joint
(country blues)
     
Norman Beaker (UK)
Running Down The Clock
(blues)
Greg Copeland (US)
The Tango Bar
(singer-songwriter)
Dave Bryant (US)
Night Visitors
(jazz)
     
Smitty & The JumpStarters (US)
Let's Get Jumpstarted
(jump blues)
Quinn DeVeaux (US)
Book of Soul
(soul - blues)
Nick Steed (UK)
Homebound Blues
(blues - nola)
     
Deman Rogue (B)
Selftitled
(bluesrock)
Tawny Ellis (US)
Love Life
(singer-songwriter)
Don Bryant (US)
You Make Me Feel
(soul)
     
Stripmall Ballads (US)
Distant
(singer-songwriter - folk)
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones (US)
feat. Little Charlie

Too Far From The Bar
(blues)
Michael van Merwyk (D)
The Bear
(blues)
     
Eric Hughes Band (US)
Postcard From Beale Street
(blues)
Rusty Ends & Hillbilly Hoodoo (US)
The Last Of The Boogiemen
(hillbilly blues)
Phil Bee (NL)
Against The Wind
(soul - blues - rock)
     
Darlin' Brando (US)
Also, Too...
(country)
Elsa Nilsson (SE)
For Human Beings
(jazz)
Steve Earle & The Dukes (US)
Ghosts of West Virginia
(rootsrock - americana)
     
Robert Jon & The Wreck (US)
Last Night on the Highway
(southern rock)
Blues Escape ft. Johanna Lillvik
Selftitled
(blues - jazz)
Azat Bayazitov (Rus)
The Doors Are Open
(jazz)
     
Rev. John Lee Hooker Jr. (US)
Testify
(gospel-blues)
Wayne Nicholson (Can)
& John Campbelljohn

Elmore's Blues
(blues)
Aaron West (Aus)
Blues Night - Live In Brisbane
(blues)
     
The Mighty Mojo Prophets (US)
Sounds From The Jungle Hut
(blues)
Mel Peekaboo (I)
Straight To your Heart
(rokabilly - rock 'n roll)
Zakiya Hooker (US)
Legacy
(blues)
     
John Minnock (US)
Herring Cove
(jazz)
Eliza Neals (US)
Black Crow Moan
(blues)
Ben Kunder (Can)
Searching For The Stranger
(singer-songwriter)
     
Mathis Sound Orchestra (F)
World Unity (EP)
(jazz)
Spilar (B)
Stormweere
(folk)
Dave Greaves (UK)
Still>Life
(folk)
     
Guy Verlinde (B)
Unreleased Acoustic Recordings
(acoustic blues)
Steve Howell, Dan Summer &
Jason Weinheimer (US)

Long Ago
(acoustic blues)
Victor Wainwright & The Train
Memphis Loud
(blues)
     
David Bromberg Band (US)
Big Road
(blues-americana-country)
Crystal Shawanda (Can)
Church House Blues
(blues)
Dylan Jack Quartet (US)
The Story Of The Twelve-Foot Man
(jazz)
     
John Cee Stannard (UK)
† 17-03-2020
When The Time Is Right
(folk - blues)
John Primer & Bob Corritore (US)
The Gypsy Woman Told me
(blues)
Al Gold (US)
Al Gold's Paradise
(blues)
     
Troy Roberts (US)
Stuff I Heard
(jazz)
Ajoyo (US)
War Paint
(jazz - funk)
Ana Popovic (SRB)
Live for Live CD/DVD
(blues - bluesrock)
     
The Claudettes (US)
Hard Times in the Dark
(blues - punk)
Mannish Boy (SE)
Last Ticket to Rock 'n Roll Land
(rock)
Sissy Castrogiovanni (I)
Terra
(vocal jazz)
     
Chris Holm (US)
One Man Country Blues Band
(country blues)
Veronica Sbergia Quartet (I)
Don't Knock
(blues)
Jay Willie & J. Montgomery (US)
Cadillac Walk
(blues)
     
Dan Tuffy (Aus)
Letters of Gold
(dark americana)
Michael Derning & Mia Arends (US)
Rough Magic
(folk)
Joe Edwards (UK)
Keep On Running
(singer-songwriter)
     
Mark Easton (Aus)
Free Yourself
(blues-rock)
Michael Olatuja (NG)
Lagos Pepper Soup
(jazz)
John Cee Stannard (UK)
† 17-03-2020
Folk Roots Revisted
(folk)
     
Son of The Velvet Rat (A)
Monkey Years #2
(dark americana)
Witch's Wall (US)
Selftitled
(rock)
Carrington MacDuffie (US)
I'm The One (EP)
(singer-songwriter)
     
Matthews Southern Comfort (UK)
The New Mine
(folk-rock)
Lauren Henderson (US)
The Songbook Session
(latin jazz)
Diane Schuur (US)
Running On Faith
(jazz-blues)
     
The Danberrys (US)
Shine
(americana-blues)
Noble Jacks (UK)
Stay Awake (Deluxe Version)
(alt-folk)
Zoe Schwarz' Blue Commotion
Chameleon
(blues-soul)
     
Mama Shakers (F)
Cannibal Rhythm
(ragtime - dixie - NOLA)
Blind Lemon Pledge (US)
Goin' Home
(acoustic blues)
Trickbag (SE)
25 Years of Housrockin'
Rhythm 'n Blues
(1994-2019)
(rhythm 'n blues)
     
Jim Gustin & Truth Jones (US)
Lessons Learned
(blues)
Ralph de Jongh (NL)
Wild Boy
(blues - dirty rock 'n roll)
Pokey LaFarge (US)
Rock Bottom Rapshody
(roots)
     
Lilly Hiatt (US)
Walking Proof
(rock-country rock)
Reverend Shawn Amos
& The Brotherhood (US)

Blue Sky
(blues-soul)
Austin Walkin' Cane (US)
Muso
(blues)
     
Ann Lee (B)
Down The Road (EP)
(soulful blues - americana)
Don Flemons (US)
Prospect Hill
(blues)
Avey Grouws Band (US)
The Devil May Care
(blues)
     
Watermelon Slim (US)
Travelling Man (Live)
(blues)
Rory Block (US)
Prove It On Me
(acoustic blues)
The Proven Ones (US)
You Ain't Done
(alt. blues)
     
Ben Reel (Irl)
The Nashville Calling
(rootsy americana)
A Choir Of Ghosts (SE)
An Ounce Of Gold
(alt-folk)
White Owl Red (US)
Afterglow
(singer-songwriter)
     
Sasha Mashin (Rus)
Happy Synapse
(jazz)
Ralph de Jongh (NL)
Live @ The Theatre vol.2
(blues-dirty rock 'n roll)
Eamonn McCormack (Irl)
Storyteller
(bluesrock)
     
Leslie Beukelman (US)
Golden Daffodil
(jazz)
Gabriel Chakarji (Ven)
New Beginning
(jazz)
Casey Hensley (US)
Good as Gone
(blues-swing)
     
Little Devils & The Shuffle Blue Flames
Sticky Rollin'
(blues)
The Uppertones (US)
Easy Snapping
(jump blues)
Vanja Sky (HR)
Womanb Named Trouble
(blues)
     
Joe Nolan (Can)
Drifters
(singer-songwriter)
W. Smith III & M. Stevens (US)
In Common 2
(jazz)
Carolina Calvache (Col)
Vida Profunda
(jazz)
     
Ralph de Jongh (NL)
The Whole World Inside
(blues)
Miss Tess (US)
Make It Right
(american roots music)
Eileen Rose (US)
Muscle Shoals
(americana)
     
Shunzo Ohno (Jap)
Runner
(jazz)
Joy Mills Band (US)
Echocolator
(americana)
Shawn Pittman (US)
Make It Right
(blues)
     
Caroline Rose (US)
Superstra
(synth-pop)
Genna & Jesse (US)
Say OK
(soul)
Özgür Hazar (TR)
Sad and Blue
(bluesrock)
     
Spanish Harlem Orchestra (US)
The Latin Jazz Project
(jazz)
Sam Doores (US)
Selftitled
(singer-songwriter)
Thana Alexa (US/HR)
ONA
(jazz)
     
Maya Rae (Can)
Can You See Me?
(singer-songwriter)
Jonathan Barber & Vision Ahead
Legacy Holder
(jazz)

Stephanie Hatfield (US)
Out This Fell
(singer-songwriter)

     
Laura Kits (NL)
Holy Fountain Water

RELEASE POSTPONED TILL 2021
Tom Mank & Sera Smolen (US)
We Still Know How To Love
(folk)
Liz Mandeville (US)
PLaying With Fire
(blues)
King Solomon Hicks (US)
Harlem
(blues)
Roomful of Blues (US)
In A Roomful of Blues
(blues)
Lisa Mills (US)
The Triangle
(blues-soul)
     
Chris McCarthy (US)
Still Time To Quit
(jazz)
Chickenbone Slim (US)
Sleeper
(west-coast blues)
A.K. & The Brotherhood (SE)
Oh Sedona!
(americana-rock)
     
The James Hunter Six (UK)
Niclk of Time
(soul, rhythm 'n blues)
Leif de Leeuw Band (NL)
Where We're Heading
(bluesrock-rock)
Louise Cappi (US)
Mèlange (2017/2020)
(jazz-blues-NOLA)
     
Barnill Brothers (B)
A Better Place
(singer-songwriter)
My Darling Clementine (UK)
Country Darkness Vol.1 (EP)
(Country Soul)
Chicago Yestet (US)
Not There Yet
(jazz)
     
Nels Andrews (US)
Pigeon and the Crow
(singer-songwriter)
Albert Castiglia (US)
Wild and Free (Live)
(bluesrock)
Barbara Bergin (US)
Blood Red Moon
(singer-songwriter)
     
Charles Pillow Ensemble (US)
Chamber Jazz
(jazz)
Jan James (US)
Testify
(blues)
Sass Jordan (Can)
Rebel Moon Blues
(blues)
     
Håkon Høye (Nor)
Nights at the Surf Hotel
(blues-soul-roots)
Randall Bramblett (US)
The Meantime (10th Anniversary)
(singer-songwriter)
Elsa Nilsson (SE)
Hindsight
(jazz)
     
Ivy Ford (US)
Club 27
(blues)
Andy Milne & Unison (US)
The Remission
(jazz)
The Secret Sisters (US)
Saturn Return
(singer-songwriter)
     
Johnny Rawls (US)
Live in Europe
(blues-soul)
Mary Jo Curry Band (US)
Front Porch
(blues)
Jono Manson (US)
Silver Moon
(americana)
     
Hayseed Dixie (US)
Blast From The Grassed
(Alt-country - bluegrass)
Sonny Landreth (US)
Blacktop Rain
(blues)
Marcus King (US)
El Dorado
(blues-soul)
     
Marc Borms (B)
[IN]sane
(singer-songwrite - roots)
Fernando Neris (B)
The Tiny Crowd
(blues-spirituals)
The Missy Sippy All Stars (B)
Missi Sippy All Stars Vol. 1
(blues 'n roots)
     
Chip Taylor (US)
In Sympathy Of A heartbreak
(singer-songwriter)
Andrew Hawkey (UK)
Long Story Short
(singer-songwriter)
Bobby Selvaggio (US)
Live From The Bop Stop
(jazz)
     
Bai Kamara Jr.
Salone
(blues)
Gunther Brown (US)
Heartache & Roses
(roots-americana)
Sister Lucille (US)
Alive
(blues-Memphunk)
     
Ry Cavanaugh (US)
Time For This
(singer-songwriter)
Bill Blue (US)
The King Of Crazy Town
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Ryan Perry (US)
High Risk, Low Reward
(blues)
     
Phantom Blues Band (US)
Still Cookin'
(blues - rhythm 'n blues)
Mick Kolossa (US)
Blind Lemon Sessions
(acoustic blues)
Richard Ray Farrell (US)
Three Pints of Gin
(acoustic blues)
     
Tinsley Ellis (US)
Ice Cream In Hell
(blues)
Jeffrey Foucault (US)
Blood Brothers
(americana)
Tom Gilberts (US)
Old School
(blues)
     
Albert Cummings (US)
Believe
(blues - soul)
Adam Karch (Can)
Everything Can Change
(country blues)
Eileen Ivers (US)
Scatter The Light
(folk)
     
Terry Ohms (US)
Cold Cold Shoulder
(alt-rock)
John Blek (Irl)
The Embers
(folk)
Sari Schorr (US)
Live in Europe
(blues rock)
     
Laila Biali (Can)
Out of Dust
(jazz)
Aubrey Johnson (US)
Unraveled
(vocal jazz)
Sam Hirsh (US)
Quite Frankly
(jazz)
     
Whitney Shay (US)
Stand Up!
(blues-rhythm 'n blues)
Jake La Botz (US)
They're Coming For Me
(roots-blues)
Hot Club of Los Angeles (US)
Cinema Swing
(gypsy swing - jazz manouche)
     
Rachel Therrien (US)
VENA
(jazz)
Pacific Mambo Orchestra (US)
The III Side
(latin jazz)
Ruby Turner (Jam)
Love Was Here
(soul-blues-rhythm 'n blues)
     
Amberly Chalberg (US)
Hi-Line
(singer-songwriter - americana)
Ben Rice & RB Stone (US)
Out of the Box
(blues-bluesrock)
Martyn Joseph (UK)
Days of Decision
(singer-songwriter)
     
Tami Neilson (Can)
Chicka Boom!
(soul-retro-country)
Lily Locksmith (US)
I Don't Need (7")
(rhythm 'n blues)
Popa Chubby (US)
It's A Mighty Hard Road
(blues-bluesrock)
     
Reverend Red (US)
Lakewood Dreamers
(americana)
The Pilgrims (NL)
6IX
(rock)
Tom "The Suit" Forst (US)
World of Broken Hearts
(bluesrock)
     
Kiki Valera (CU)
Vivencias en Clave Cubana
(latin jazz)
Tas Cru (US)
Drive On
(blues)
Torgeir Waldemar (N)
Love
(rock)
     
Cargo Mas (B)
Cargo Mas
(funk-jazz-latin)
Matt Harlan (US)
Best Beasts
(americana)
Waylon Thibodeaux (US)
Here We Go Again
(Louisiana blues)
     
Frank Bey (US)
All My Dues Are Paid
(blues - soul)
Fog Holler (US)
The Offical Bootleg
(bluegrass)
Jeremiah Johnson (US)
Heavens To Betsy
(blues)
     
Sarah Thorpe (F)
Deep Blue Love
(vocal jazz)
Clark Sommers' Ba(SH) (US)
Peninsula
(jazz)
Lakecia Benjamin (US)
Persuance: The Coltranes
(jazz)
     
Frank Kohl (US)
The Crossing
(jazz)
Justin Varnes (US)
Survival Instinct
(jazz)
Lucifer Mo'Blues (B)
We Know Much Better
(acoustic blues)
     
Bernard Allison (US)
Songs From The Road
(blues)
Rott'n Dan & Lightnin' Willy (Can)
Sweet Sweet Acoustic Blues
(acoustic blues - country blues)
Neil Bob Herd (UK)
& The Dirty Little Acoustic Band

Every Soul A Story
(americana-country-folk)
     
What A Wonderful...Toots (B)
Remembering the Gentle Baron
(jazz)
Tomislav Goluban (Hun)
Memphis Light
(harmonica blues)
Jimmy Johnson (US)
Every Day of Your Life
(blues)
     
Sam Lewis (US)
Solo
(singer-songwriter)
Snafu by Alias Wayne (US)
Snafu
(blues-rock)
Mike Bond (US)
The Honorable Ones
(jazz)
     
Tomás Doncker (US)
Moanin' At Midnight
(blues)
Kaylé Brecher (US)
Kayleidoscope
(vocal jazz)
Carus Thompson (Aus)
Shakespeare Avenue
(singer-songwriter)
     
Robin McKelle (US)
Alternations
(vocal jazz)
Sid Whelan (US)
Waitin' For Payday
(singer-songwriter blues)
Cave Flowers (US)
Selftitled
(southern rock)
     
Charlie Sutton (US)
Primitive Songs For Modern Times
(roots-country blues)
Ruby Lovett (US)
It's A Hard Life
(country-americana)
Dirty5 (B)
Travelling Shoes
(blues)
     
The Dave Liebman Group (US)
Earth
(jazz)
Jeff Rupert & George Garzone (US)
The Riplle
(jazz)
Stephen Fearing (Can)
The Unconquerable Past
(singer-songwriter)
     
Steven De bruyn (B)
The Eternal Perhaps
(filmisch-jazz-soundcapes)
JD Walter (US)
Dressed in A Song
(jazz)
Lynne Hanson (Can)
Just Words
(americana)
     
Mrs. Henry (US)
Live At The Casbah
(roots)
Jonathan NG (US)
The Sphynx
(jazz)
DC Snakebuster (B)
Snakeboots
(blues)

   
  Album Reports 2016
(alphabetical order)
 
  Album Reports 2015  
  Album Reports 2014  
  Rootsville archives Old website